Terry James Mahrle Trust v. Enbridge Energy Limited Partnership
[…] considered a tort defined as the destruction, alteration, misuse, or neglect of property by one in rightful possession to the detriment of another’s interest in the same property.” 8 Powell, Real Property, § 56.01, p 56-3. “The three elements of common-law waste are unreasonable conduct by the owner of a possessory estate, conduct resulting in physical damage to the real estate, and a substantial diminution in the value of the estate in which others have an interest.” 93 C.J.S. Waste § 4. In Michigan, by statute, a tenant who commits waste is liable for double the amount of actual damages. MCL 600.2919(2)(a). More fully, in relevant part, the statutory waste provision states: (2) Waste by holder of present estate, double damages. (a) Any . . . tenant for years who commits or suffers any waste, during his term or estate, to the lands, tenements or hereditaments, without having a lawful license to do so, is liable for double the amount of actual damages. . . . (b) A claim under this provision may be brought by the person having the next immediate estate, in fee, for life, or for years or by any person who has the remainder or reversion in fee or for life after an intervening estate for life or for years; and each of the parties shall recover damages according to his estate in the premises. . . . An action for waste may be maintained for damage to a building that exceeds normal wear and tear.