STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] neglect of property by one in rightful possession to the detriment of another’s interest in the same
property.” 8 Powell, Real Property, § 56.01, p 56-3. “The three elements of common-law waste
are unreasonable conduct by the owner of a possessory estate, conduct resulting in physical
damage to the real estate, and a substantial diminution in the value of the estate in which others
have an interest.” 93 C.J.S. Waste § 4. In Michigan, by statute, a tenant who commits waste is
liable for double the amount of actual damages. MCL 600.2919(2)(a). More fully, in relevant
part, the statutory waste provision states:
(2) Waste by holder of present estate, double damages. (a) Any . . . tenant for
years who commits or suffers any waste, during his term or estate, to the lands,
tenements or hereditaments, without having a lawful license to do so, is liable for
double the amount of actual damages. . . .
(b) A claim under this provision may be brought by the person having the next
immediate estate, in fee, for life, or for years or by any person who has the
remainder or reversion in fee or for life after an intervening estate for life or for
years; and each of the parties shall recover damages according to his estate in the
premises. . . .
An action for waste may be maintained for damage to a building that exceeds normal
wear and tear. Anstays v Anderson, 194 Mich 1, 4-5, 7-8; 160 NW 475 (1916). 8 Powell, Real
Property, § 56.05[2], p 56-21. Waste may also exist when a party makes unauthorized