Blaskovitz, Jr. v. Dover Federal Credit Union
[…] This is especially so where, as here, the common-law cause of action is entirely displaced by the UCC’s strict liability provision. The negligence count thus fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted and is dismissed. B. The Breach of Contract Claim is Not Displaced by the UCC As to the breach-of-contract claim, the rule in Maha]jj/ &Associates should not “ 6 Del. C. § 4-406; 6 Del. C. § 4-401(a) (imposing strict liability as the basic rule when a bank charges an unauthorized item against a customer’s account); 6 Del. C. § 3-103(a)(7) (“‘Ordinary care’ in the case of a person engaged in business means observance of reasonable commercial standards, prevailing in the area in which the person is located, with respect to the business in which the person is engaged In the case of a bank that takes an instrument for . . . payment by automated means, reasonable commercial standards do not require the bank to examine the instrument if the failure to examine does not violate the bank’s prescribed procedures and the bank’s procedures do not vary unreasonably from general banking usage not disapproved by this Article or Article 4.”); see also Associated Home & RVSales, Inc. v. Bank ofBelen, 294 P.3d 1276, 1280-81 (N.M. 2012). 12 6 Del. C. § 4-401(a). Joseph J. Blaskovitz, Jr., et al. v. DFCU C.A. No.