Blaskovitz, Jr. v. Dover Federal Credit Union
[…] II. Whether the Claim is Suffz`ciently Specific to Survive a Motion to Dismiss Additionally, the breach of contract count is sufficiently specific to survive a motion to dismiss. The Plaintiffs have a duty to provide a more definite statement, upon motion, when they submit pleadings that are “so vague or ambiguous that a party cannot reasonably be required to frame a responsive pleading.”14 The Credit Union cites to a pre-Twombly/Iqbal U.S. district court decision for the proposition that contractual claims must allege (l) the agreements at issue, (2) 13 See 6 Del. C. § 1-103(a)(2) (noting that the UCC “must be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies, which [include] . . . [t]o permit the continued expansion of commercial practices through . . . agreement of the parties”). 14 Super. Ct. Civ. R. 12(e). Joseph J. Blaskovitz, Jr., et al. v. DFCU C.A. No.