IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] Gross negligence
signifies “more than ordinary inadvertence or inattention.”19 lt is a “higher level of
negligence representing ‘an extreme departure from the ordinary standard of
care.”’20 The Delaware Supreme Court has compared gross negligence with
18 Id. at *9.
19 Jardel C0., Inc. v. Hughes, 523 A.2d 518, 530 (Del. 1987).
20 Morales v. Family Foundalions Acaa'emy, Inc. School, 2013 WL 3337798, at *2 (Del.
Super.)(citing Browne v. Robb, 583 A.2d 949, 953 (Del. 1990), quoting W. Prosser, Handbook of
the Law of Torts 150 (2d ed. 1955)).
criminal negligence as defined in ll Del. C. § 231(a).21 Gross negligence exists
when a “person fails to perceive a risk. . .of such a nature and degree that failure to
perceive it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a
reasonable person would observe in the situation.”22 Simply put, gross negligence
is a higher degree of simple negligence.
Continental concedes that the factual underpinning of the Amended
Complaint is not different from the original Complaint. The Court previously has