*598Opinion and Order
[…] See 12 U.S.C. § 93a; 12 C.F.R. § 7.4000.2 The OCC has promulgated regulations recognizing that *607“national bank[s] may receive deposits and engage in any activity incidental to receiving deposits ... subject to ... limitations prescribed by the [OCC] and any other applicable Federal law.” 12 C.F.R. § 7.4007(a). The power to receive deposits includes a national bank’s authority to “charge its customers non-interest charges and fees, including deposit account service charges.” 12 C.F.R. § 7.4002(a). OCC regulations further provide, “The establishment of non-interest charges and fees, their amounts, and the method of calculating them are business decisions to be made by each bank, in its discretion, according to sound banking judgment and safe and sound banking principles.” 12 C.F.R. § 7.4002(b) (emphasis added).
National banks’ powers to receive deposits and to establish non-interest charges and fees include the power to decide the order in which transactions will be posted, to honor overdrafts, and to assess overdraft fees. OCC Interp. Ltr.