MEMORANDUM OF DECISION AND ORDER
[…] Fid. Fed. Sav. & Loan Ass’n v. de la Cuesta, 458 U.S. 141, 153, 102 S.Ct. 3014, 73 L.Ed.2d 664 (1982). “Congress has expressly recognized the OCC’s power to preempt particular state laws by issuing opinion letters and interpretive rulings, subject to certain notice-and-comment procedures.” Wachovia Bank, N.A. v. Burke, 414 F.3d 305, 314 (2d Cir.2005).
D. OCC Regulation of Debit Accounts
Pursuant to OCC regulations, “[a] national bank may receive deposits and engage in any activity incidental to receiving deposits.” 12 C.F.R. § 7.4007(a). “A national bank may exercise its deposit-taking powers without regard to state law limitations concerning ... (2) [c]hecking accounts; [and] (3) [disclosure requirements.” 12 C.F.R. § 7.4007(b). However, “[s]tate laws on the[] subjects [of contracts and torts] are not inconsistent with the deposit-taking powers of national banks to the extent consistent with the decision of the Supreme Court in [Barnett ].” 12 C.F.R. § 7.4007(c).
OCC regulations also authorize national banks to “charge [their] customers nonin-terest fees, including deposit account service charges.” 12 C.F.R. § 7.4002(a).