MEMORANDUM OF DECISION AND ORDER
[…] Pursuant to OCC regulations, “[a] national bank may receive deposits and engage in any activity incidental to receiving deposits.” 12 C.F.R. § 7.4007(a). “A national bank may exercise its deposit-taking powers without regard to state law limitations concerning ... (2) [c]hecking accounts; [and] (3) [disclosure requirements.” 12 C.F.R. § 7.4007(b). However, “[s]tate laws on the[] subjects [of contracts and torts] are not inconsistent with the deposit-taking powers of national banks to the extent consistent with the decision of the Supreme Court in [Barnett ].” 12 C.F.R. § 7.4007(c).
OCC regulations also authorize national banks to “charge [their] customers nonin-terest fees, including deposit account service charges.” 12 C.F.R. § 7.4002(a). Furthermore, “[t]he establishment of non-interest charges and fees, their amounts, and the method of calculating them are business decisions to be made by each bank, in its discretion, according to sound banking judgment and safe and sound *45business principles.” 12 C.F.R. § 7.4002(b)(2).
The OCC has also recognized that:
The process by which a bank honors overdraft items is typically part of the Bank’s administration of a depositor’s account.