MEMORANDUM OF DECISION AND ORDER
[…] Ford Motor Co., 567 F.3d 1120, 1127 (9th Cir.2009) (holding that, where “TAC allegefd] a unified fraudulent course of conduct,” the claims were “grounded in fraud” and the “entire complaint” had to be pleaded “with particularity”).
a. The CLRA
The Court first considers the Plaintiffs’ claim under the CLRA. HSBC contends that the CLRA only creates a cause of action for a plaintiff on transactions involving “goods or services.” The CLRA defines “goods,” in relevant part, as “tangible chattels bought or leased for use primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.” Cal. Civ.Code § 1761(a). “Services” are defined as “work, labor, and services for other than a commercial business use, including services furnished in connection with the sale or repair of goods.” Id. § 1761(b).