MEMORANDUM OF DECISION AND ORDER
[…] This relatively small individualized amount need not necessarily be considered “insubstantial,” lest corporations be incentivized to engage in “unfair” business practices that, while beneficial to them, escape liability because the resulting harm is sufficiently spread out over members of the public.
Similarly, the Court finds that the Plaintiffs have adequately plead that the application of HSBC’s posting and sequencing policies violate public policy. The “tethering” requirement is satisfied by the Legislative Comment to California Commercial Code Section 4303(b). As stated by the district court in Gutierrez, Section 4303(b) addresses the relationship between the bank and presenters of items for payments and states: “Subject to subdivision (a) [of this section], items may be accepted, paid, certified, or charged to the indicated account of its customer in any order.” As part of the 1992 amendments to the California Commercial Code, a legislative comment was added to Section 4303 that stated:
The only restraint on the discretion given to the payor bank under subsection (b) is that the bank act in good faith.