In re: Z.B. and Z.Y. FILED
[…] We do not agree.
Rule 3(n)(2) of the Rules of the Rules of Procedure for Child Abuse and Neglect Proceedings
defines “permanent placement” as including a situation in which “[t]he child has been placed in
the permanent custody of a non-abusive parent . . . .” In this case, the children achieved
permanent placement by being returned to the custody of their non-abusing father. Further, it is
important to note that in order for the mother to achieve modification of the circuit court’s
dispositional order, West Virginia Code § 49-4-606(a) first requires that the circuit court “find[]
by clear and convincing evidence a material change of circumstances and that the modification is
in the child[ren]’s best interests.” Accordingly, it is clear that the mother is currently unable to
disrupt the children’s permanent placement without first undergoing a material change in the
circumstances that gave rise to the petition’s filing.