A17A0525, A17A0847. GORDON et al. v. DENNIS; and vice
[…] Court hereby denies Defendants’ Motion. The Court further orders that
Plaintiff’s motion for an extension of time to file transcript is granted.
The Plaintiff has until September 30, 2016 to file the transcript.
3
(Emphasis in original.) (The transcript has since been filed and is part of the appellate
record in Case No. A17A0847.)
Gordon and Pain Away Dentistry appeal from this ruling, arguing among other
things that this summary order is deficient as a matter of law because it does not
contain the necessary factual findings. We agree. Under OCGA § 5-6-48 (c), “the trial
court may, after notice and opportunity for hearing, order that the appeal be dismissed
where there has been an unreasonable delay in the filing of the transcript and it is
shown that the delay was inexcusable and was caused by such party.” In making this
decision, the trial court must
determine the length of the delay, the reasons for the delay, whether the
appealing party caused the delay, and whether the delay was
inexcusable, and then . . . exercise discretion in deciding whether to
dismiss the appeal.