Technology Square, LLC v. Fulton County Board of Tax Assessors
[…] Dept. of Human Resources, 194 Ga. App. at 279 (“The failure to ascertain the reasonableness and excusableness of the delay mandates a reversal of the order and a remand with instruction that findings be made on these issues.”); see also Dalton v. Vo, 224 Ga. App. 382, 14 382-383 (480 SE2d 377) (1997) (vacating the dismissal order and remanding the case to the trial court, where the trial court failed to make the requisite findings). We express no opinion as to the outcome of this case. Indeed, as set out above, OCGA § 5-6-48 (c) provides that “the trial court may . . . order that the appeal be dismissed where there has been an unreasonable delay in the filing of the transcript and it is shown that the delay is inexcusable and was caused by such party.” (Emphasis supplied.) See Cartledge v. Montano, 325 Ga.