Sdm Investments Group LLC v. Hbn Media Inc.
[…] 17, 2019, when the defendants had still not filed a trial transcript, HBN filed a motion

to dismiss their appeal. Specifically, HBN argued that the appeal should be dismissed

because the defendants were required to file the transcript by July 7, 2019, at least


      10
         Newton, 353 Ga. App. at 708 (1) (punctuation omitted); accord HTTP
Hypothermia Therapy, 330 Ga. App. at 860 (1); Ashley v. JP Morgan Chase Bank,
N.A., 327 Ga. App. 232, 237 (1) (758 SE2d 135) (2014); Bush v. Reed, 311 Ga. App.
328, 332 (a) (715 SE2d 747) (2011); Adams, 279 Ga. App. at 159.
      11
         See OCGA § 5-6-38 (a) (“A notice of appeal shall be filed within 30 days
after entry of the appealable decision or judgment complained of . . . .”)
      12
           See supra note 7 & accompanying text.

                                           8
two terms of this Court had passed since that due date, and the defendants never

requested an extension of time to file the transcript. HBN also maintained that the