Sdm Investments Group LLC v. Hbn Media Inc.
[…] 18
       OCGA § 9-15-14 (a) provides

      In any civil action in any court of record of this state, reasonable and
      necessary attorney’s fees and expenses of litigation shall be awarded to
      any party against whom another party has asserted a claim, defense, or
      other position with respect to which there existed such a complete
      absence of any justiciable issue of law or fact that it could not be
      reasonably believed that a court would accept the asserted claim,
      defense, or other position.


And OCGA § 9-15-14 (b) provides:

      The court may assess reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees and
      expenses of litigation in any civil action in any court of record if, upon
      the motion of any party or the court itself, it finds that an attorney or
      party brought or defended an action, or any part thereof, that lacked
      substantial justification or that the action, or any part thereof, was
      interposed for delay or harassment, or if it finds that an attorney or party
      unnecessarily expanded the proceeding by other improper conduct . . .


      But importantly, OCGA § 9-15-14 (e) provides, “[a]ttorney’s fees and expenses

this Code section may be requested by motion at any time during the course of the

action but not later than 45 days after the final disposition of the action.”27 And while

the defendants were all parties to the motion for attorney fees, in substance, the


      27
           (Emphasis supplied).

                                           19
motion only sought fees for Laine because he had been dismissed from the case. The