A15A0479. ALLAN et al. v. JEFFERSON LAKESIDE.
[…] transcript had not been filed with the clerk of the trial court; and that no extension of
time for doing so had been requested or obtained. The record shows that, only after
receiving the motion to dismiss did counsel for the parents determine from the court
reporter the cost of having the reporter prepare and file the transcript. At that point,
the parents paid the court reporter, and the reporter prepared and filed the transcript
with the clerk of the trial court on July 30, 2014 – over eight months after the
transcript was due to be filed.
3
Pursuant to OCGA § 5-6-48 (c), the trial court is authorized to dismiss an
appeal “where there has been an unreasonable delay in the filing of the transcript and
it is shown that the delay was inexcusable and was caused by [the appealing] party.”
To dismiss an appeal, the trial court must find all three criteria set forth in OCGA §
5-6-48 (c). First, the trial court must make a threshold finding that the delay in filing
was unreasonable, which “refers principally to the length and effect of the delay.”
Sellers v.