A15A0479. ALLAN et al. v. JEFFERSON LAKESIDE.
[…] motion to exclude Rice’s testimony, but granted its motion for summary judgment.
3
Only Jefferson Lakeside’s reply briefs in support of its summary judgment
motion and the exclusion of Rice’s testimony, and not its initial briefs, appear in the
appellate record.
9
As Jefferson Lakeside pointed out below, the outcome of this appeal is
controlled by longstanding law to the effect that a landowner cannot be liable as a
matter of law for injury resulting from a substantially unforeseeable event because the
landowner owes no duty to guard against such an event.
Under OCGA § 51-3-1, an owner or occupier of land is liable to invitees “for
injuries caused by his failure to exercise ordinary care in keeping the premises and
approaches safe.” To state a cause of action for such negligence, a plaintiff must
prove “a legally attributable causal connection between the defendant’s conduct and
the alleged injury.” So. Bell Tel. & Tel. Co. v. Dolce, 178 Ga. App. 175, 176 (1) (342
SE2d 497) (1986) (citations and punctuation omitted).