A15A0479. ALLAN et al. v. JEFFERSON LAKESIDE.
[…] exclude an expert’s testimony ruling. After the Allans had filed their notice of appeal,
however, the trial court dismissed that notice on the ground that they had not timely
completed the record. In Case No. A15A0479, we reverse the dismissal of the Allans’
notice of appeal, but we affirm the grant of summary judgment to Jefferson Lakeside
in Case No. A15A0246, and we therefore dismiss Case No. A15A0247 as moot.
Case No. A15A0479
1. The Allans first argue that the trial court abused its discretion when it
dismissed their notice of appeal. We agree.
OCGA § 5-6-48 (c) provides that a trial court is authorized to dismiss an
appellant’s notice of appeal “where there has been an unreasonable delay in the filing
of [a] transcript and it is shown that the delay was inexcusable and was caused by [the
appealing] party.” OCGA § 5-6-48 (f) provides, however, that “[a]n appeal shall not
be dismissed nor consideration thereof refused because of failure of the court reporter
to file the transcript of evidence and proceedings within the time allowed by law or
order of court unless it affirmatively appears from the record that the failure was
caused by the appellant.” (Emphasis supplied.) Although the time elapsed between
the filing of the notice of appeal and the completion of the appellate record gave rise
to a presumption of unreasonable delay by the Allans, the evidence does not support