Jefferson Lakeside L. P. v. Allan Ali Allan
[…] Merrell Dow Pharmaceuticals, 509 U. S. 579 (113 SCt 2786, 125 LE2d 469) (1993), and that his testimony was therefore irrelevant.3 The trial court denied Jefferson Lakeside’s motion to exclude Rice’s testimony, but granted its motion for summary judgment.

As Jefferson Lakeside pointed out below, the outcome of this appeal is controlled by longstanding law to the effect that a landowner cannot be liable as a matter of law for injury resulting from a substantially unforeseeable event because the landowner owes no duty to guard against such an event.

Under OCGA § 51-3-1, an owner or occupier of land is liable to invitees “for injuries caused by his failure to exercise ordinary care in keeping the premises and approaches safe.” To state a cause of action for such negligence, a plaintiff must prove “a legally attributable causal connection between the defendant’s conduct and the alleged injury.” Southern Bell Tel. & Tel. Co. v. Dolce, 178 Ga. App. 175, 176 (1) (342 SE2d 497) (1986) (citations and punctuation omitted).