Jefferson Lakeside L. P. v. Allan Ali Allan
[…] After the Allans had filed their notice of appeal, however, the trial court dismissed that notice on the ground that they had not timely completed the record. In Case No. A15A0479, we reverse the dismissal of the Allans’ notice of appeal, but we affirm *223the grant of summary judgment to Jefferson Lakeside in Case No. A15A0246, and we therefore dismiss Case No. A15A0247 as moot.

Case No. A1SA0479

1. The Allans first argue that the trial court abused its discretion when it dismissed their notice of appeal. We agree.

OCGA § 5-6-48 (c) provides that a trial court is authorized to dismiss an appellant’s notice of appeal “where there has been an unreasonable delay in the filing of [a] transcript and it is shown that the delay was inexcusable and was caused by [the appealing] party.” OCGA § 5-6-48 (f) provides, however, that