ASSESSORS v. TECHNOLOGY SQUARE, LLC.
[…] Case Number A22A0569. Fulton County Board of Tax Assessors v. Technology
Square, LLC Parcel No. 14-0080-0007-029-6.
Case Number A22A0570. Fulton County Board of Tax Assessors v. Technology
Square, LLC Parcel No. 14-0080-0007-027-0 et al.
Case Number A22A0571. Fulton County Board of Tax Assessors v. Technology
Square, LLC Parcel No. 14-0080-0007-027-0 et al.
1. We address first the trial court’s dismissal of the Tax Board’s appeals for
failure to timely file a transcript. We review that decision for abuse of discretion.
Kelly v. Dawson Cnty., 282 Ga. 189, 189 (646 SE2d 53) (2007).
Under OCGA § 5-6-48 (c), a trial court may dismiss an appeal “where there has
been an unreasonable delay in the filing of the transcript and it is shown that the delay
was inexcusable and was caused by” the party responsible for filing the transcript.
The question whether such a delay is “unreasonable” “refers principally to the length
and effect of the delay.” Tech Square I, 359 Ga. App. at 840 (1) (a) (citation omitted).