ASSESSORS v. TECHNOLOGY SQUARE, LLC.
[…] order “grant[ed] relief from any deadlines or other time schedules or filing
requirements.” Id. at 2.1
1
See Harper v. State, 310 Ga. 679, 679 n.1 (853 SE2d 645) (2021)
(recognizing that “on March 14, 2020, in response to the COVID-19 pandemic, Chief
Justice Melton issued an Order Declaring Statewide Judicial Emergency” that tolled
deadlines).
3
Two months later, and 122 days after the transcript-filing deadline, Tech
Square moved to dismiss the Tax Board’s appeal because the Tax Board still had not
filed the hearing transcript. See OCGA § 5-6-48 (c) (providing that “the trial court
may, after notice and opportunity for hearing, order that the appeal be dismissed
where there has been an unreasonable delay in the filing of the transcript and it is
shown that the delay was inexcusable and was caused by” the party responsible for
filing the transcript).
On June 19, 2020, more than five months after the deadline, the Tax Board
filed the transcript with the trial court.
(c) Proceedings on the Motion to Dismiss
After the Tax Board filed the transcript, the trial court initially denied Tech