MONROE COUNTY BOARD OF TAX ASSESSORS v. WILSON Et Al.
[…] Former OCGA § 48-5-311 (g) (2). Former OCGA § 48-5-311 (g) (4) (A), provided that such an “appeal shall be placed on the court’s next available jury or bench trial calendar, at the taxpayer’s election, following the filing of the appeal unless continued by the court upon a showing of good cause.”2 (Emphasis supplied.) The former code did not expressly define what constituted “the filing of the appeal” as that term was used in that section. The board, relying on C. C. Leasing Corp. v. Bd. of Tax Assessors of Hall County, 1 OCGA § 48-5-311 (g) was amended, effective January 1, 2016, to provide, among other things, more detailed procedures for both taxpayers and the board in appeals to the superior court. 2 The current version of OCGA § 48-5-311 (g) (4) (A), effective January 1, 2016, omits the “upon a showing of good cause” language at the end of the sentence, and thus provides: “The appeal shall be placed on the court’s next available jury or bench trial calendar, at the taxpayer’s election, following the filing of the appeal unless continued by the court.” 4 143 Ga. App. 520 (239 SE2d 204) (1977), claims that “the filing of the appeal” under former OCGA § 48-5-311 (g) (4) (A) meant the taxpayer’s filing of the appeal with the board of tax assessors, not the board’s subsequent filing of the appeal with the superior court.