THIRD DIVISION
[…] 3
county board of tax assessors within 30 days from the date on which the board of
equalization’s decision was mailed.1 That same code section further provided that the
county board of tax assessors “shall certify to the clerk of the superior court the notice
of appeal and any other papers specified by the person appealing[,]” and that at “the
time of certification of the appeal, the [board] shall serve the taxpayer . . . with a copy
of the notice of appeal and with the civil action file number assigned to the appeal.”
Former OCGA § 48-5-311 (g) (2).
Former OCGA § 48-5-311 (g) (4) (A), provided that such an “appeal shall be
placed on the court’s next available jury or bench trial calendar, at the taxpayer’s
election, following the filing of the appeal unless continued by the court upon a
showing of good cause.”2 (Emphasis supplied.) The former code did not expressly
define what constituted “the filing of the appeal” as that term was used in that section.
The board, relying on C. C. Leasing Corp. v. Bd. of Tax Assessors of Hall County,
1
OCGA § 48-5-311 (g) was amended, effective January 1, 2016, to provide,
among other things, more detailed procedures for both taxpayers and the board in
appeals to the superior court.
2
The current version of OCGA § 48-5-311 (g) (4) (A), effective January 1,
2016, omits the “upon a showing of good cause” language at the end of the sentence,
and thus provides: “The appeal shall be placed on the court’s next available jury or
bench trial calendar, at the taxpayer’s election, following the filing of the appeal
unless continued by the court.”
4
143 Ga. App. 520 (239 SE2d 204) (1977), claims that “the filing of the appeal” under
former OCGA § 48-5-311 (g) (4) (A) meant the taxpayer’s filing of the appeal with
the board of tax assessors, not the board’s subsequent filing of the appeal with the
superior court.