Spencer v. Lamar County Board of Tax Assessors
[…] The court held that it did not and could not acquire jurisdiction over the appeal involving Sugar Hill’s tract because it had not been made a party to the appeal within the 30-day period for filing a notice of appeal, and the notice of appeal as filed did not state that Spencer was acting in a representative capacity. For these reasons, the court denied Spencer’s motions, granted the board’s motion, and dismissed the entire appeal.

1. The court erred in denying Spencer’s motion to add Sugar Hill as a party appellant pursuant to OCGA § 9-11-17 (a), which provides: “No action shall be dismissed on the ground that it is not prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest until a reasonable time has been allowed after objection for ratification of commencement of the action by, or joinder or substitution of, the real party in interest; and such ratification, joinder, or substitution shall have the same effect as if the action had been commenced in the name of the real party in interest.” See Small Business Administration v. Desai, 193 Ga. App. 852, 853 (1) (389 SE2d 372) (1989).

The initial question is whether OCGA § 9-11-17 (a) applies in an appeal from the board of equalization to superior court under OCGA § 48-5-311 (f).