John Paff v. Galloway Township (077692) (Atlantic and Statewide)
[…] See 65 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 67.102 (defining “record” as “information stored or maintained electronically”). Pennsylvania courts have held that extracting information from an electronic database “is not the creation of a record.” See, e.g., Commonwealth of Pa., Dep’t of Envtl. Prot. v. Cole, 52 A.3d 541, 549 (Pa. Commw. Ct. 2012). 17 document is a government record. Other OPRA provisions distinguish between paper records and records in electronic form, placing in context the different treatment given to electronic information. N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(d) provides that a records requestor is entitled to a government record “in the medium requested if the public agency maintains the record in that medium.” Thus, if the record is maintained in an electronic medium, the requestor is entitled to the document in electronic form. If the record is not maintained “in the medium requested,” the custodian must “convert the record to the medium requested or provide a copy in some other meaningful medium.”