John Paff v. Galloway Township (077692) (Atlantic and Statewide)
[…] The potential issues raised by the Township must be addressed. OPRA carves out thirty exceptions to the definition of government record, N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1.1, and lists multiple exemptions to the right to access. For example, OPRA exempts from disclosure any records that “pertain to an investigation in progress by any public agency” if disclosure of such records would “be inimical to the public interest.” N.J.S.A. 47:1A- 3(a). OPRA also authorizes a public agency to deny a records request if granting access “would substantially disrupt agency operations.” N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(g). However, before doing so, 23 the agency must first attempt “to reach a reasonable solution with the requestor that accommodates the interests of the requestor and the agency.” Ibid. OPRA also permits redaction of parts of government records that are not subject to disclosure. See ibid.; see also N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(a).