John Paff v. Galloway Township (A-88-15) (077692)
[…] to the similarly worded Pennsylvania Right-to-Know Law. See 65
Pa. Cons. Stat. § 67.102 (defining “record” as “information
stored or maintained electronically”). Pennsylvania courts have
held that extracting information from an electronic database “is
not the creation of a record.” See, e.g., Commonwealth of Pa.,
Dep’t of Envtl. Prot. v. Cole, 52 A.3d 541, 549 (Pa. Commw. Ct.
2012).
17
document is a government record. Other OPRA provisions
distinguish between paper records and records in electronic
form, placing in context the different treatment given to
electronic information. N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(d) provides that a
records requestor is entitled to a government record “in the
medium requested if the public agency maintains the record in
that medium.” Thus, if the record is maintained in an
electronic medium, the requestor is entitled to the document in
electronic form. If the record is not maintained “in the medium
requested,” the custodian must “convert the record to the medium
requested or provide a copy in some other meaningful medium.”