John Paff v. Galloway Township (A-88-15) (077692)
[…] Township Clerk and Chief of Police to determine whether the
requested information in each email may intrude on privacy
rights or raise public-safety concerns. The potential issues
raised by the Township must be addressed.
OPRA carves out thirty exceptions to the definition of
government record, N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1.1, and lists multiple
exemptions to the right to access. For example, OPRA exempts
from disclosure any records that “pertain to an investigation in
progress by any public agency” if disclosure of such records
would “be inimical to the public interest.” N.J.S.A. 47:1A-
3(a). OPRA also authorizes a public agency to deny a records
request if granting access “would substantially disrupt agency
operations.” N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(g). However, before doing so,
23
the agency must first attempt “to reach a reasonable solution
with the requestor that accommodates the interests of the
requestor and the agency.” Ibid.
OPRA also permits redaction of parts of government records
that are not subject to disclosure. See ibid.; see also
N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(a). Additionally, the Legislature declared in
OPRA that public agencies have “a responsibility and an