RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] turned eighteen. As of the date of the argument, venue in that
matter had not been transferred. The prosecutor also indicated
the State continues to seek waiver of the initial juvenile
complaint to the Law Division.
M.P. argues the judge mistakenly exercised her discretion
by transferring venue over his objection. He contends that
pursuant to the Policy, only the AJ can order a transfer of
6 A-0303-16T2
venue, and, in this case, there was no indication the AJ had
delegated that responsibility to the PJ. He further argues the
PJ failed to consider his objection to the transfer, or N.J.S.A.
2A:4A-27, which provides, "[a]ny juvenile [fourteen] years of
age or older charged with delinquency may elect to have the case
transferred to the appropriate court having jurisdiction." M.P.
urges us to summarily reverse the orders under review. The
State agrees with M.P.'s position and reiterates the arguments
it raised in the Family Part.
We now reverse and remand the matter for further
proceedings consistent with this opinion.
I.