J. S47043/17
[…] -9-
J. S47043/17
not conduct the appropriate review.”2 (Id. at 11.) The Commonwealth then
reiterates its position that once the verdict was entered, the trial court had
no authority over the case. (Id.) In so doing, the Commonwealth relies on
criminal cases wherein post-verdict courts were found to have abused their
discretion by reweighing the evidence and then changing verdicts. (Id. at
11-14.)
The Commonwealth’s argument is misguided. It is well-settled that an
adjudication of delinquency is not a conviction. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. 6354(a)
(“[a]n order or disposition or other adjudication in a proceeding under [the
Juvenile Act] is not a conviction of crime”); see also Commonwealth v.
Hale, 128 A.3d 781, 584 (Pa. 2015.) Indeed,
this Court has expressly recognized that juvenile
proceedings are not criminal proceedings. Under the
Juvenile Act, juveniles are not charged with crimes;
they are charged with committing delinquent acts.