In the Interest of: A.G.C., a Minor
[…] In addition, Section 1921(b), further instructs: “When the words of a statute are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit,” id. § 1921(b). Pa.R.J.C.P. 340(c)’s discussion of matters subject to discretionary, pre- adjudicatory discovery must be read along with 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6340(c) which, as stated previously, unequivocally prohibits the release of identifying information that pertains to one who made a report of suspected child abuse or cooperated in a subsequent investigation thereof. While 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6340(c) contains a statement that “[l]aw enforcement officials shall treat all reporting sources as confidential informants,” the use of the term “confidential informant” when read in context is a direction to law enforcement to protect the identity of such mandatory reporters when preparing documents such as reports, complaints and affidavits.