NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] process and prohibiting quid pro quo patronage or what is commonly
labeled "pay-to-play."
We reject the suggestion the municipality believed Platt was
its employee; we do not agree the title to an earlier contract,
19 A-0516-15T4
labeled "Employment Agreement" is controlling; nor is payment of
the annual contract salary through payroll dispositive. We look
past the form employed and examine the substance of the
arrangement. Chapter 92 makes clear labeling the engagement an
employment contract will not save an ineligible individual from
the preclusive effect of the statute. See N.J.S.A. 43:15A-7.2(a)
("No renewal, extension, modification, or other agreement or
action to continue any professional services contract in effect
on the effective date of [Chapter 92] beyond its current term
shall have the effect of continuing the membership of a person in
the retirement system or continuing the accrual of service credit
on the basis of performance of the contract.").
Here, the agreement's terms incorporate the RFP issued
pursuant to the LPCL. Further, Platt complied with the
requirements of the RFP by submitting required items such as proof
of licensing and insurance.
In Berlin Borough, provisions of the annual contracts