[J-133-2016 and J-134-2016] [MO: Todd]
[…] fund in a licensed entity does not constitute a controlling
interest as defined in this part.
"Ownership interest." Owning or holding, or being deemed to
hold, debt or equity securities or other ownership interest or
profit interest.
3 4 Pa.C.S. § 1512(b), entitled "Financial and employment interests," defines "financial
interest" for purposes of the section as follows:
"Financial interest." Owning or holding, or being deemed to
hold, debt or equity securities or other ownership interest or
(continued...)
[J-133-2016 and J-134-2016] [MO: Todd] - 4
1201, financial interest for purposes of Section 1512 includes "[o]wning or holding, or
being deemed to hold, debt or equity securities or other ownership interest or profits
(... continued)
profits interest. A financial interest shall not include any debt
or equity security, or other ownership interest or profits
interest, which is held or deemed to be held in any of the
following:
(1) A blind trust over which the executive -level public
employee, public official, party officer or immediate family
member thereof may not exercise any managerial control or
receive income during the tenure of office and the period
under subsection (a). The provisions of this paragraph shall
apply only to blind trusts established prior to the effective
date of this paragraph.
(2) Securities that are held in a pension plan, profit-sharing
plan, individual retirement account, tax-sheltered annuity, a
plan established pursuant to section 457 of the Internal
Revenue Code of 1986 (Public Law 99-514, 26 U.S.C. § 1 et
seq.) or any successor provision deferred compensation
plan whether qualified or not qualified under the Internal
Revenue Code of 1986 or any successor provision or other
retirement plan that:
(i) is not self -directed by the individual; and
(ii) is advised by an independent investment adviser who has
sole authority to make investment decisions with respect to
contributions made by the individual to these plans.
(3) A tuition account plan organized and operated pursuant
to section 529 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (Public
Law 99-514, 26 U.S.C. § 529) that is not self -directed by the
individual.
(4) A mutual fund where the interest owned by the mutual
fund in a licensed entity does not constitute a controlling
interest as defined in this part.
[J-133-2016 and J-134-2016] [MO: Todd] - 5
interest," and excludes the same three categories of passive holdings. In addition to the
exclusions allowed for Board Members, Section 1512 provides that the various