[J-133-2016 and J-134-2016] [MO: Todd]
[…] company.
[J-133-2016 and J-134-2016] [MO: Todd] - 2
Unlike the Majority Opinion, I view "financial interest" broadly to encompass ownership
interests. See Maj. Op. at 35 n.31.
As the Majority and the parties have observed, "financial interest" is not defined
in Section 1330. The term, however, is defined in Sections 1201 and 1512. While I
agree that the definitions in Section 1201 and 1512 are limited to those specific
sections, I find guidance in the definitions which substantially overlap with each other
and conform to a common understanding of the term "financial interest."
Section 1201 provides various restrictions on those who may serve on the
Gaming Control Board, including limiting a board member's "financial interest" in an
applicant or licensed facility. It defines "financial interest" as "[a]n ownership, property,
leasehold or other beneficial interest in an entity." 4 Pa.C.S. § 1201(n).2 It further
2
4 Pa.C.S. § 1201, entitled "Pennsylvania Gaming Control Board established,"
provides in relevant part:
As used in this section, the following words
(n) Definitions. -
and phrases shall have the meanings given to them in this
subsection:
"Financial interest."