[J-133-2016 and J-134-2016] [MO: Todd]
[…] Petitioner : Appeal from the Supplemental
: Adjudication of the Pennsylvania
: Gaming Control Board in the matter of
v. : the Applications for the Category 2 Slot
: Machine License in the City of the First
: Class, Philadelphia, dated June 23,
PENNSYLVANIA GAMING CONTROL : 2016
BOARD,
: SUBMITTED: November 7, 2016
Respondent
STADIUM CASINO, LLC,
Intervenor
CONCURRING OPINION
JUSTICE BAER DECIDED: June 20, 2017
I join the majority opinion in substantial part, but I write separately to distance
myself from my colleagues' definition of "financial interest" for purposes of Section 1330
of the Pennsylvania Race Horse Development and Gaming Act ("Gaming Act"), which
prohibits a "slot machine licensee, its affiliate, intermediary, subsidiary or holding
company" from "possess[ing] an ownership or financial interest that is greater than
33.3% of another slot machine licensee" or other related entities. 4 Pa.C.S. § 1330.1
14 Pa.C.S. § 1330, entitled "Multiple slot machine license prohibition," provides in full:
No slot machine licensee, its affiliate, intermediary,
subsidiary or holding company may possess an ownership