State v. Garcia
[…] In light of the jury’s decision to acquit on the charge of assisting a criminal street gang, we may reasonably conclude that the admitted evidence did not improperly influence the jury’s verdicts. 5 STATE v. GARCIA Decision of the Court ¶16 Whether the error is harmless as to Count 8 (one of the five endangerment counts) requires a closer examination of the record. Garcia does not dispute that he endangered the lives of each passenger in the Tahoe. See Ariz. Rev. Stat. (“A.R.S.”) § 13-1201(A) (“A person commits endangerment by recklessly endangering another person with a substantial risk of imminent death or physical injury.”). Instead, he argues the State failed to prove that J.J.R. was a passenger, suggesting there were only four endangerment victims. Section 13-1201, however, “does not require or imply that the name or exact identity of the victim is a necessary element of the offense.” State v.