Karen L. Fischer v. Bruce A. Fischer
[…] The record is clear as to the trial court’s findings regarding Bruce’s history of domestic violence and that Bruce has not yet completed court-ordered treatment. Therefore, we conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion when it renewed and extended the protection order. B. FREEMAN AND RCW 26.50.130 DO NOT APPLY As to Bruce’s argument that we should consider the language in RCW 26.50.130 regarding “substantial changes in circumstances,” Bruce conflates the law concerning protection order renewals and permanent protection order terminations. Br. of Appellant at 11. RCW 26.50.130 applies to a trial court’s decision to modify or terminate a permanent protection order, not to renew or extend a protection order. The statute provides that “[u]pon a motion with notice to all parties and after a hearing, the court may modify the terms of an existing order for protection or may terminate an existing order for protection.” RCW 26.50.130(1).