Washington State
[…] legal proceedings either in court or by arbitration against the other with respect to
the enforcement or interpretation of any of the terms and conditions of this Lease,
the non-prevailing party therein shall pay to the other all expenses of said
litigation, including reasonable attorneys’ fees . . . .
CP at 63.
15
No. 48507-9
Woods prevailed at trial under a claim of conversion, not based on an action to enforce the
lease to which he was not a party. 4 Thus, Woods is not entitled to an award of attorney fees under
the lease at trial or on appeal.
RCW 62A.9A-607(c)-(d) provides for collection and enforcement by a secured party:
(c) Commercially reasonable collection and enforcement. A secured party shall
proceed in a commercially reasonable manner if the secured party:
(1) Undertakes to collect from or enforce an obligation of an account debtor or other
person obligated on collateral; and
(2) Is entitled to charge back uncollected collateral or otherwise to full or limited
recourse against the debtor or a secondary obligor.
(d) Expenses of collection and enforcement. A secured party may deduct from the
collections made pursuant to subsection (c) of this section reasonable expenses of
collection and enforcement, including reasonable attorneys’ fees and legal
expenses incurred by the secured party.
(Emphasis added).
The language of RCW 62A.9A.607(c)-(d) allows for a secured party to deduct from the
collections made under the statute the reasonable expenses incurred for collection, to include
attorney fees and costs. But this language does not provide for an award of attorney fees at trial