Brian L. Paquette v. State of Indiana
[…] (b) The offense under subsection (a) is a:
                 (1) Class D felony if, while committing it, the person draws or uses a deadly weapon,
                 inflicts bodily injury on another person, or operates a vehicle in a manner that creates a
                 substantial risk of bodily injury to another person; and
                 (2) Class C felony if, while committing it, the person operates a vehicle in a manner that
                 causes serious bodily injury to another person.
Ind. Code § 35-44-3-3 (1988). The “operates a vehicle in a manner that causes the death of another person”
enhancement was added, as subparagraph (b)(3), in 1993. See P.L. 248-1993, § 1.

Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 63A04-1612-CR-2891 | June 21, 2017                              Page 7 of 10
       Id. We added that “unless more than one incident occurs, there may be only