2017 WI 63
[…] interpretation. Kalal, 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶51.
III
¶24 At issue in this case is the procedure for service of
a subpoena on a witness in a criminal case. The parties present
for our examination four Wisconsin statutes addressing the
requirements for service of subpoenas. We begin by setting
forth the four statutes and then examine how the statutes
interface one with the other.
¶25 Wilson focuses our attention and relies on two
statutes, Wis. Stat. §§ 972.11 and 885.03. Chapter 972 Wis.
Stats. is entitled Criminal Trials and within that chapter
Wilson points to Wis. Stat. § 972.11 (Evidence and practice;
civil rules applicable). It states that Chapter 885 shall apply
in all criminal proceedings:
(1) Except as provided in subs. (2) to (4), the rules
of evidence and practice in civil actions shall be
applicable in all criminal proceedings unless the
context of a section or rule manifestly requires a
different construction. . . . Chapters 885 to 895,
except ss. 804.02 to 804.07 and 887.23 to 887.26,
shall apply in all criminal proceedings.
Wis. Stat. § 972.11(1).
¶26 Accordingly, we turn next to the second statute Wilson
advances. It is located in Chapter 885 ("Witnesses and Oral
Testimony"), a Chapter apart from either the criminal or civil
rules of procedure. Within the Chapter lies Wis. Stat. § 885.03