2017 WI 63
[…] Which part
of Wis. Stat. § 972.11 directs our inquiry? The answer will
determine whether reasonable diligence was required here.
¶31 The State points initially to Wis. Stat. § 972.11,
emphasizing the portion of its text that sets forth the general
premise that the rules of practice in civil actions shall be
applicable in criminal proceedings unless context clearly
requires otherwise.
¶32 It asserts that the civil statutes Wis. Stat.
§§ 805.07(5) and 801.11 control here and that their context does
not require a different construction. The State explains that
although Wis. Stat. § 801.11(1)(b) is the statute governing the
service of a summons in civil actions, its procedure for
substituted service is incorporated by Wis. Stat. § 805.07(5) as
the procedure for serving a subpoena in a civil action. See
Wis. Stat. § 805.07(5) ("A subpoena may be served in the manner
provided in s. 885.03 except that substituted personal service
may be made only as provided in s. 801.11(1)(b) . . . .").
12
No. 2015AP671-CR
¶33 In a civil action, a subpoena may be left at a
witness's residence only if, with "reasonable diligence" the
defendant cannot be personally served. Wis. Stat.
§ 801.11(1)(b). In such a case, it may be left with a competent