2017 WI 63
[…] . . . .
(5) SUBSTITUTED SERVICE. A subpoena may be served in the
manner provided in s. 885.03 except that substituted
personal service may be made only as provided in s.
801.11(1)(b) and except that officers, directors, and
managing agents of public or private corporations or
limited liability companies subpoenaed in their
official capacity may be served as provided in s.
801.11(5)(a).
¶29 Pursuant to the rules of civil procedure, Wis. Stat.
§ 801.11 ("Personal jurisdiction, manner of serving summons
for") sets forth the manner for substituted personal service of
a summons on a defendant. Section 801.11 states:
10
No. 2015AP671-CR
A court of this state having jurisdiction of the
subject matter and grounds for personal jurisdiction
as provided in s. 801.05 may exercise personal
jurisdiction over a defendant by service of a summons
as follows:
(1) NATURAL PERSON. Except as provided in sub. (2)
upon a natural person:
(a) By personally serving the summons upon
the defendant either within or without this
state.
(b) If with reasonable diligence the
defendant cannot be served under par. (a),
then by leaving a copy of the summons at the
defendant's usual place of abode:
1. In the presence of some competent
member of the family at least 14 years
of age, who shall be informed of the
contents thereof;
1m. In the presence of a competent
adult, currently residing in the abode
of the defendant, who shall be informed
of the contents of the summons; or
2. Pursuant to the law for the
substituted service of summons or like
process upon defendants in actions
brought in courts of general
jurisdiction of the state in which
service is made.
. . .
When read together with Wis. Stat. § 805.07, these two rules of
civil procedure instruct that substituted service may be used to
serve a subpoena only if after reasonable diligence a witness
cannot be personally served.
IV
¶30 As Kalal instructs, we begin our statutory