2017 WI 63
[…] 2. Pursuant to the law for the
substituted service of summons or like
process upon defendants in actions
brought in courts of general
jurisdiction of the state in which
service is made.
. . .
When read together with Wis. Stat. § 805.07, these two rules of
civil procedure instruct that substituted service may be used to
serve a subpoena only if after reasonable diligence a witness
cannot be personally served.
IV
¶30 As Kalal instructs, we begin our statutory
interpretation with the language of the statute. 271
11
No. 2015AP671-CR
Wis. 2d 633, ¶45. We focus first on Wis. Stat. § 972.11(1),
which is part of the criminal procedure statutes. It initially
provides that "the rules of evidence and practice in civil
actions shall be applicable in all criminal proceedings unless
the context of a section or rule manifestly requires a different
construction." However, it subsequently references Chapter 885,
which governs the service of subpoenas. Section 972.11(1)
expressly provides that "Chapter[s] 885 to 895 . . . shall apply
in all criminal proceedings." Therein lies the rub. Which part
of Wis. Stat. § 972.11 directs our inquiry? The answer will