State v. Keimonte Antonie Wilson, Sr.
[…] Kalal, 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶ 51.

III

¶ 24. At issue in this case is the procedure for service of a subpoena on a witness in a criminal case. The parties present for our examination four Wisconsin statutes addressing the requirements for service of subpoenas. We begin by setting forth the four statutes and then examine how the statutes interface one with the other.

f 25. Wilson focuses our attention and relies on two statutes, Wis. Stat. §§ 972.Hand 885.03. Chapter 972 Wis. Stats, is entitled Criminal Trials and within that chapter Wilson points to Wis. Stat. § 972.11(Evi-dence and practice; civil rules applicable). It states that Chapter 885 shall apply in all criminal proceedings:

(1) Except as provided in subs. (2) to (4), the rules of evidence and practice in civil actions shall be applicable in all criminal proceedings unless the context of a section or rule manifestly requires a different con*103struction. . . . Chapters 885 to 895, except ss. 804.02 to 804.07 and 887.23 to 887.26, shall apply in all criminal proceedings.

Wis. Stat. § 972.11(1).

¶ 26. Accordingly, we turn next to the second statute Wilson advances. It is located in Chapter 885 ("Witnesses and Oral Testimony"), a Chapter apart from either the criminal or civil rules of procedure. Within the Chapter lies Wis.