State v. Keimonte Antonie Wilson, Sr.
[…] Which part of Wis. Stat. § 972.11 directs our inquiry? The answer will determine whether reasonable diligence was required here.

¶ 31. The State points initially to Wis. Stat. § 972.11, emphasizing the portion of its text that sets forth the general premise that the rules of practice in civil actions shall be applicable in criminal proceedings unless context clearly requires otherwise.

f 32. It asserts that the civil statutes Wis. Stat. §§ 805.07(5) and 801.11 control here and that their context does not require a different construction. The *106State explains that although Wis. Stat. § 801.11(l)(b) is the statute governing the service of a summons in civil actions, its procedure for substituted service is incorporated by Wis. Stat. § 805.07(5) as the procedure for serving a subpoena in a civil action. See Wis. Stat. § 805.07(5) ("A subpoena may be served in the manner provided in s. 885.03except that substituted personal service may be made only as provided in s. 801.11(l)(b). . . .").

¶ 33. In a civil action, a subpoena may be left at a witness's residence only if, with "reasonable diligence" the defendant cannot be personally served. Wis. Stat. § 801.11(l)(b).