State v. Keimonte Antonie Wilson, Sr.
[…] *1052. Pursuant to the law for the substituted service of summons or like process upon defendants in actions brought in courts of general jurisdiction of the state in which service is made.
[[Image here]]

When read together with Wis. Stat. § 805.07, these two rules of civil procedure instruct that substituted service may be used to serve a subpoena only if after reasonable diligence a witness cannot be personally served.

IV

¶ 30. As Kalal instructs, we begin our statutory interpretation with the language of the statute. 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶ 45. We focus first on Wis. Stat. § 972.11(1), which is part of the criminal procedure statutes. It initially provides that "the rules of evidence and practice in civil actions shall be applicable in all criminal proceedings unless the context of a section or rule manifestly requires a different construction." However, it subsequently references Chapter 885, which governs the service of subpoenas. Section 972.11(1) expressly provides that "Chapter[s] 885 to 895. . . shall apply in all criminal proceedings." Therein lies the rub. Which part of Wis. Stat. § 972.11 directs our inquiry?