State v. Popenhagen
[…] The statute refers specifically only to quashing or limiting the subpoena; it makes no reference to suppressing or excluding evidence.

*621¶ 35. Statutory interpretation begins with the text of the statute. We also interpret statutory language in the context in which it is used and in light of the surrounding or closely related statutes. Statutes are interpreted to give effect to each word, to avoid surplus-age, to fulfill the objectives of the statute, and to avoid absurd or unreasonable results.

¶ 36. Wisconsin Stat. § 968.135 provides in full:

Subpoena for documents. Upon the request of the attorney general or a district attorney and upon a showing of probable cause under s. 968.12, a court shall issue a subpoena requiring the production of documents, as specified in s. 968.13(2). The documents shall be returnable to the court which issued the subpoena. Motions to the court, including, but not limited to, motions to quash or limit the subpoena, shall be addressed to the court which issued the subpoena. Any person who unlawfully refuses to produce the documents may be compelled to do so as provided in ch. 785. This section does not limit or affect any other subpoena authority provided by law.

¶ 37. By its plain terms, Wis. Stat. § 968.135 provides that subpoenas issued under its terms may be reviewed by the circuit court upon "[mjotions to the court, including, but not limited to, motions to quash or limit the subpoena."

¶ 38. The question presented is the meaning of the statutory language "[mjotions to the court, including, but not limited to, motions to quash or limit the subpoena."