State v. Popenhagen
[…] The statute prevents unwarranted fishing expeditions.

¶ 26. The State sought the defendant's bank documents in contemplation of charging the defendant with a crime and using the bank documents against her. Clearly the defendant had a "personal stake" in the question whether the State's subpoenas were valid; she would be "directly affected" by the resolution of this question.

*618¶ 27. Furthermore, although the State argues that only the person or institution who has been subpoenaed to produce documents has standing to oppose a subpoena issued under Wis. Stat. § 968.135, this position is belied by the language of the statute itself. Section 968.135 provides simply that subpoenas issued according to its provisions are subject to "[m]o-tions to the court, including, but not limited to, motions to quash or limit the subpoena." The statute does not limit the persons who may bring such motions.

¶ 28. The State's reliance on the legislative history to support its argument that the defendant does not have' standing is unpersuasive. We agree with the State that a note to an early draft of Wis.