Jfn tbe Wniteb ~tates Qeourt of jfeberal Qelaimt 1LED
[…] mandating." Id at 1162-65. The court of appeals found jurisdiction in that case, however, when
it examined the Act and the DSSR in combination with provisions of DoDI No. 1400.25, Vol.
1250 and Marine Corps Bases Japan Order Pl2000.2A ("Marine Corps Order"). Id. at 1160,
1165-67. The combination was constrned as money-mandating "because the payment of money
[was] required when the [Marine Corps] Commander, acting pursuant to the [Marine Corps
Order], determine[d] that a particular post [was] LQA-eligible or an individual should receive an
LQA-continuance (i.e., LQA "shall be paid," 5 U.S.C. § 5922(c), in these instances)." Id at
1166 (emphasis in original) (footnote and citation omitted); see also 5 U.S.C. § 5922(c) ("The
allowances and differentials authorized by this subchapter shall be paid under regulations
prescribed by the President governing ... payments of the allowances and differentials and the
respective rates at which the payments are made.").
Here, the relevant Department of Defense Instrnction "authorizes the payment of
allowances and differentials to [Department of Defense] appropriated fund civilian employees
who are U.S. citizens living in foreign areas pursuant to [the Act and the DSSR]." DoDI No.