People v. Hall
[…] Defendant contends that the State waived the 30-day requirement for posttrial motions and the court ordered the 30-day period extended. Additionally, defendant asserts that the State’s position suggests that defense counsel cannot rely on the word of fellow prosecutors and that the Illinois Rules of Professional Conduct recognize that prosecutors bear special responsibilities. ¶ 13 Turning to the applicable law, except where otherwise provided, proceedings under the Act are governed by the Civil Practice Law. 725 ILCS 207/20 (West 2012). Further, section 2-1202(c) of the Code of Civil Procedure states that posttrial motions must be filed within 30 -3- days after the entry of judgment “or within any further time the court may allow within the 30 days or any extensions thereof.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1202(c) (West 2012). Of note, a trial court loses jurisdiction over a case after 30 days have passed, unless within the 30-day period, the trial court extended the time in which a posttrial motion could be filed. Trentman v. Kappel, 333 Ill. App. 3d 440, 441-42 (2002).