June 22, 2017
[…] The amendment providing for this employee/employer relationship allowed personal assistants to
collectively bargain with DHS to set the level of pay for personal assistants. The Rehabilitation
Act specifically provides the State “shall not be considered to be the employer of *** personal
assistants *** for any purposes not specifically provided in Public Act 93-204 or Public Act 97-
1158, including but not limited to, purposes of vicarious liability in tort and purposes of statutory
retirement or health insurance benefits.” 20 ILCS 2405/3(f) (West 2014).
-2-
¶6 B. The Department of Central Management Services Act
¶7 Section 405-105 of the Department of Central Management Services Act directs
CMS to establish a program coordinating, in part, the handling of “casualty insurance exposures
of the State and the departments, divisions, agencies, branches, and universities of the State.” 20
ILCS 405/405-105 (West 2014). In pertinent part, subsection (10) gives CMS the power and the
duty to “[e]stablish rules, procedures, and forms to be used by State agencies in the
administration and payment of workers’ compensation claims. For claims filed prior to July 1,
2013, [CMS] shall initially evaluate and determine the compensability of any injury that is the
subject of a workers’ compensation claim and provide for the administration and payment of
such a claim for all State agencies.” 20 ILCS 405/405-105(10) (West 2014).
¶8 C. Underlying Workers’ Compensation Case
¶9 Stephanie Yencer-Price worked in the Dailey household as a personal assistant
pursuant to the Rehabilitation Act. After allegedly sustaining injuries while performing her