In re APPOINTMENT OF A SPECIAL ) Appeal from the Circuit Court
[…] favorable to the plaintiff, are sufficient to state a cause of action upon which relief may be granted.
Id. A cause of action will be dismissed pursuant to section 2-615 “only if it is clearly apparent
that no set of facts can be proved that would entitle the plaintiff to relief.” Id. We review de novo
an order granting a section 2-615 motion to dismiss. Id. De novo consideration means that we
perform the same analysis that a trial judge would perform. Khan v. BDO Seidman, LLP, 408 Ill.
App. 3d 564, 578 (2011). As to whether to appoint a special prosecutor pursuant to section 3-
-6-
2020 IL App (2d) 190845
9008 of the Counties Code, this is a discretionary decision that we review for an abuse of
discretion. 55 ILCS 5/3-9008(a-10) (West 2018) (“the court may appoint some competent
attorney to prosecute or defend the cause or proceeding” (emphasis added)); In re Appointment of
Special Prosecutor, 2019 IL App (1st) 173173, ¶ 20. “An abuse of discretion occurs only when
the trial court’s decision is arbitrary, fanciful, or unreasonable or where no reasonable person
would take the view adopted by the trial court.” Seymour v. Collins, 2015 IL 118432, ¶ 41.
¶ 16 Effective January 1, 2016, the legislature amended section 3-9008 of the Counties Code.
It now provides, in pertinent part:
“(a-10) The court on its own motion, or an interested person in a cause or
proceeding, civil or criminal, may file a petition alleging that the State’s Attorney has an
actual conflict of interest in the cause or proceeding. The court shall consider the petition,
any documents filed in response, and if necessary, grant a hearing to determine whether
the State’s Attorney has an actual conflict of interest in the cause or proceeding. If the
court finds that the petitioner has proven by sufficient facts and evidence that the State’s
Attorney has an actual conflict of interest in a specific case, the court may appoint some
competent attorney to prosecute or defend the cause or proceeding.” (Emphasis added.)
55 ILCS 5/3-9008(a-10) (West 2018).
Accordingly, when a petition for a special prosecutor is brought under section 3-9008(a-10),
appointment is permissible only where there exists an “actual conflict of interest.” See In re