In re APPOINTMENT OF A SPECIAL ) Appeal from the Circuit Court
[…] Suburban Cook arose from the common law and not section 3-9008. See Tully v. Edgar, 286 Ill.
App. 3d 838, 845-46 (1997) (“[T]he court had authority under the common law to appoint private
counsel ***.”). Rather, we conclude that an “actual conflict of interest,” as understood in section
3-9008(a-10), necessarily includes the circumstance where a state’s attorney is obligated to
represent both sides of a conflict but refuses to represent one side notwithstanding a colorable
- 10 -
2020 IL App (2d) 190845
claim. See Suburban Cook, 282 Ill. App. 3d at 575; see also 55 ILCS 5/3-9005(a)(3), (4) (West
2018) (obligating the State’s Attorney to “commence and prosecute all actions and proceedings
brought by any county officer in his official capacity” and to “defend all actions and proceedings
brought against his county, or against any county or State officer, in his official capacity, within
his county”).
¶ 23 Here, the State’s Attorney’s section 2-615 motion to dismiss Chairman Haney’s petition to