BELINDA DODSON VS. BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE PUBLIC Â EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM (PUBLIC EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM)
[…] Our review of an administrative agency decision is limited.

In re Herrmann, 192 N.J. 19, 27 (2007).       We will sustain a Board's

decision "unless there is a clear showing that it is arbitrary,

capricious, or unreasonable, or that it lacks fair support in the

record."   Russo v. Bd. of Trustees, Police & Firemen's Ret. Sys.,

206 N.J. 14, 27 (2011) (quoting In re Herrmann, supra, 192 N.J.

at   27-28).    We   are   not   bound   by    an   agency's   statutory

interpretation or other legal determinations.        Ibid.

     N.J.S.A. 43:15A-43 governs accidental disability retirement

benefits to a public employee who is a member of the Public

Employees' Retirement System.      The statute provides:

           A member who has not attained age 65 shall,
           upon the application of the head of the
           department in which he is employed or upon his
           own application or the application of one
           acting in his behalf, be retired by the board
           of trustees, if said employee is permanently
           and totally disabled as a direct result of a
           traumatic event occurring during and as a
           result of the performance of his regular or
           assigned duties, on an accidental disability
           allowance.

           [N.J.S.A. 43:15A-43.]

     As the Supreme Court held in Gerba v. Board of Trustees of

the Public Employees' Retirement System, 83 N.J. 174, 186 (1980),

"what is now required by N.J.S.A. 43:15A-43 is a traumatic event

that constitutes the essential significant or the substantial