MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] State, 997 N.E.2d 1154, 1163 (Ind. Ct. App. 2013). A trial court abuses its
discretion by
(1) failing to enter a sentencing statement, (2) entering a
sentencing statement that explains reasons for imposing the
sentence but the record does not support the reasons, (3) the
sentencing statement omits reasons that are clearly supported by
the record and advanced for consideration, or (4) the reasons
given in the sentencing statement are improper as a matter of
law.
Kimbrough v. State, 979 N.E.2d 625, 628 (Ind. 2012).
[10] Under Indiana Code section 35-38-1-7.1(a)(1), the trial court may consider as
an aggravator whether “[t]he harm, injury, loss, or damage suffered by the
victim . . . was . . . significant [ ] and . . . greater than the elements necessary to
prove the commission of the offense.” See also McCoy v. State, 856 N.E.2d 1259,
1263 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006) (stating that in order to find the nature and
circumstances of the crime to be an aggravating circumstance, the trial court
must point to facts not necessary to establish the elements of the offense). In this