Kamau I. Campbell v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Ct. App. 2013). A trial court abuses its discretion by (1) failing to enter a sentencing statement, (2) entering a sentencing statement that explains reasons for imposing the sentence but the record does not support the reasons, (3) the sentencing statement omits reasons that are clearly supported by the record and advanced for consideration, or (4) the reasons given in the sentencing statement are improper as a matter of law. Kimbrough v. State, 979 N.E.2d 625, 628 (Ind. 2012). [10] Under Indiana Code section 35-38-1-7.1(a)(1), the trial court may consider as an aggravator whether “[t]he harm, injury, loss, or damage suffered by the victim . . . was . . . significant [ ] and . . . greater than the elements necessary to prove the commission of the offense.” See also McCoy v. State, 856 N.E.2d 1259, 1263 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006) (stating that in order to find the nature and circumstances of the crime to be an aggravating circumstance, the trial court must point to facts not necessary to establish the elements of the offense).