Commonwealth v. Holmes, 933 A.2d 57 (Pa. 2007).
[…] still within the guidelines. See Commonwealth v. Bowen, 975 A.2d 1120,
1128 (Pa.Super. 2009) (sentence within aggravated range still constitutes a
sentence within the guidelines). Appellant does not argue that any of the
other sentences falls outside of the guidelines for the pertinent offense.3
Hence, we can vacate judgment of sentence only if application of the
guidelines was clearly unreasonable, which “commonly connotes a decision
that is ‘irrational’ or not guided by sound judgment.” Walls, supra at 963.
Additionally, § 9781(d) of the Sentencing Code provides that when we
review the record, we must have regard for:
(1) The nature and circumstances of the offense and the history
and characteristics of the defendant.
(2) The opportunity of the sentencing court to observe the
defendant, including any presentence investigation.
(3) The findings upon which the sentence was based.
(4) The guidelines promulgated by the commission.
_______________________
(Footnote Continued)
four month aggravated range guideline sentence for the aggravated assault
charge.
3
Since Appellant fails to acknowledge the actual sentence imposed, he does
not mount any challenge whatsoever to the sentences imposed at