Commonwealth v. Holmes, 933 A.2d 57 (Pa. 2007).
[…] upon an evaluation of the individual circumstances before it.” Id. at 961
(citation and quotation marks omitted). By statute, we can vacate a
sentence and remand for re-sentencing only if we find 1) that the court
intended to sentence within the guidelines but “applied the guidelines
erroneously;” 2) a sentence was imposed within the guidelines “but the case
involves circumstances where the application of the guidelines would be
clearly unreasonable;” or 3) “the sentencing court sentenced outside the
sentencing guidelines and the sentence is unreasonable.” 42 Pa.C.S. §
9781(c). “In all other cases the appellate court shall affirm the sentence
imposed by the sentencing court.” Id.
Presently, we find that the second of these categories is implicated.
Appellant attempts to argue that the sentence is outside of the guidelines by
ignoring the distinction between the total sentence imposed versus the
individual sentence imposed at the aggravated assault count. “Appellant