Commonwealth v. Holmes, 933 A.2d 57 (Pa. 2007).
[…] _______________________
(Footnote Continued)
four month aggravated range guideline sentence for the aggravated assault
charge.
3
Since Appellant fails to acknowledge the actual sentence imposed, he does
not mount any challenge whatsoever to the sentences imposed at
possession of an instrument of crime, robbery with respect to Mr. Durham,
and the carrying a firearm in Philadelphia charge.
-9-
J-S15011-17
42 Pa.C.S. § 9781(d). A sentence can be deemed unreasonable only after
review of these four factors or if the court failed to take into account the
factors outlined in 42 Pa.C.S. § 9721, which states, in relevant part:
[T]he court shall follow the general principle that the sentence
imposed should call for confinement that is consistent with the
protection of the public, the gravity of the offense as it relates to
the impact on the life of the victim and on the community, and
the rehabilitative needs of the defendant. The court shall also
consider any guidelines for sentencing and resentencing adopted
by the Pennsylvania Commission on Sentencing and taking effect
under section 2155 (relating to publication of guidelines for
sentencing, resentencing and parole and recommitment ranges
following revocation).1
42 Pa.C.S. § 9721(b).
We now examine the sentence in light of the foregoing standards.
First, we reject Appellant’s claim that the sentencing court imposed its
sentence based solely on the seriousness of the crime. This assertion is
belied by the record.