Hampton v. Titan Indemnity Company
[…] Titan is correct. While “household” has 19 Dickson-Wil‘mer, 1994 WL 164552, at *3. See § 2711. The three prongs of§ 2711 assess whether the misrepresentation: (l) was made fraudulently; (2) was “material either to the acceptance of the risk or to the hazard assumed by the insurer;” or (3) if the insurer knew the true nature of the facts, whether this knowledge would have caused the insurer “in good faith” not to have issued the policy, change the premium rate, or impact the scope of the policy. Id. 20 See Dickson-szmer, 1994 wL 164552, at *3. 2' Windsor-Mount Joy Mut.