ROBERT GEORGE & others1 vs. NATIONAL WATER MAIN CLEANING
[…] recognizing that the Legislature intended no change in the
payment of prejudgment interest.6
6
Because we recognize that the Legislature intended no
15
Nor is there anything in the legislative history to suggest
that the Legislature intended that the amended § 150 mirror the
FLSA with respect to "liquidated damages." We can infer that
the Legislature did not intend the Wage Act fully to replicate
the FLSA because it declined to adopt a good faith exception to
the Wage Act's mandatory damages requirement. As a result of
the Portal-to-Portal Act, 29 U.S.C. § 260 (1947), liquidated
damages under the FLSA must be remitted "if the employer shows
to the satisfaction of the court that the act or omission giving
rise to such action was in good faith and that he had reasonable
grounds for believing that his act or omission was not a
violation of the [Act]." See Reich v. Southern New England
Telecomm. Corp., 121 F.3d 58, 70-71 (2d Cir. 1997). By
contrast, following the passage of the 2008 amendment to the
Wage Act, the Legislature declined to accept the Governor's
change in the payment of prejudgment interest, we also conclude