Jenkins v. Northeastern Local Bd. of Education
[…] the county in which such school board is situated. After hearing the appeal

       the common pleas court may affirm, disaffirm, or modify the action of the

       school board. (Emphasis added.)

       {¶ 38} R.C. 2505.07(A) sets forth a longer time frame for appeal, providing: “After

the entry of a final order of an administrative agency, board, department, tribunal,

commission, or other instrumentality, the period of time within which the appeal shall be

perfected, unless otherwise provided by law, is thirty days.” (Emphasis added.)

       {¶ 39} R.C. 2505.04 governs the perfection of an appeal and provides:

               An appeal is perfected when a written notice of appeal is filed, * * *
                                                                                           -17-


       in the case of an administrative related appeal, with the administrative

       officer, agency, [or] board * * *. After being perfected, an appeal shall not

       be dismissed without notice to the appellant, and no step required to be

       taken subsequent to the perfection of the appeal is jurisdictional.

       {¶ 40} “ ‘ The filing of a notice of appeal under R.C. 2505.04 is essential to vest

the common pleas court with jurisdiction over an administrative appeal.’ * * *.” NVR, Inc.

v. City of Centerville, 71 N.E.3d 745, ¶ 13 (2d Dist.); 2016-Ohio-6960, Kettering Board of

Education v.