Jenkins v. Northeastern Local Bd. of Education
[…] final and binding arbitration of unresolved grievances, and disputed

       interpretations of agreements, and which is valid and enforceable under its

       terms when entered into in accordance with this chapter. * * * A party to

       the agreement may bring suits for violation of agreements or the

       enforcement of an award by an arbitrator in the court of common pleas of

       any county wherein a party resides or transacts business.

       {¶ 36} The CBA herein expressly provides for a post-termination appeals process

in the Clark County Court of Common Pleas. R.C. 2505.03(A) governs the appeal of

final orders and provides: “Every final order, judgment, or decree of a court and, when
                                                                                        -16-


provided by law, the final order of any administrative * * * board * * * may be reviewed

on appeal by a court of common pleas, a court of appeals, or the supreme court,

whichever has jurisdiction.” R.C. 2505.03(B) provides that “such an appeal is governed

by this chapter * * *.”