Jenkins v. Northeastern Local Bd. of Education
[…] in the Clark County Court of Common Pleas. R.C. 2505.03(A) governs the appeal of

final orders and provides: “Every final order, judgment, or decree of a court and, when
                                                                                        -16-


provided by law, the final order of any administrative * * * board * * * may be reviewed

on appeal by a court of common pleas, a court of appeals, or the supreme court,

whichever has jurisdiction.” R.C. 2505.03(B) provides that “such an appeal is governed

by this chapter * * *.”

       {¶ 37} R.C. 3319.081 governs contracts for nonteaching public school employees

and provided the authority for Jenkins to appeal her termination to the trial court. It

provides in part:

               ***

               (C) The contracts as provided for in this section may be terminated

       by a majority vote of the board of education. * * * The action of the board

       of education terminating the contract of an employee or suspending or

       demoting the employee shall be served upon the employee by certified mail.

       Within ten days following the receipt of such notice by the employee, the

       employee may file an appeal, in writing, with the court of common pleas of

       the county in which such school board is situated. After hearing the appeal

       the common pleas court may affirm, disaffirm, or modify the action of the

       school board. (Emphasis added.)

       {¶ 38} R.C. 2505.07(A) sets forth a longer time frame for appeal, providing: “After

the entry of a final order of an administrative agency, board, department, tribunal,

commission, or other instrumentality, the period of time within which the appeal shall be