Jenkins v. Northeastern Local Bd. of Education
[…] {¶ 35} Jenkins asserts in her brief that her appeal was perfected on May 27, 2015.

We initially note that her reliance upon R.C. 4117.09(B)(1), raised for the first time on

appeal, is misplaced. R.C. Chapter 4117 “established a comprehensive framework for

the resolution of public-sector labor disputes by creating a series of new rights and setting

forth specific procedures and remedies for the vindication of those rights.” Franklin

County Law Enforcement Assoc. v. Fraternal Order of Police, Capital City Lodge No. 9,

59 Ohio St.3d 167,169, 572 N.E.2d 78 (1991).           R.C. 4117.09, upon which Jenkins

specifically relies, provides:

              (A) The parties to any collective bargaining agreement shall reduce

       the agreement to writing and both execute it.

              (B) The agreement shall contain a provision that:

              (1) Provides for a grievance procedure which may culminate with

       final and binding arbitration of unresolved grievances, and disputed

       interpretations of agreements, and which is valid and enforceable under its

       terms when entered into in accordance with this chapter. * * * A party to

       the agreement may bring suits for violation of agreements or the

       enforcement of an award by an arbitrator in the court of common pleas of

       any county wherein a party resides or transacts business.

       {¶ 36} The CBA herein expressly provides for a post-termination appeals process

in the Clark County Court of Common Pleas. R.C. 2505.03(A) governs the appeal of

final orders and provides: “Every final order, judgment, or decree of a court and, when