City of Pasadena v. Super. Ct.
[…] Code, § 901.) Thus, to calculate the claim presentation deadline, we must determine the date the cause of action accrued under the applicable statute of limitations. (Ovando v. County of Los Angeles (2008) 159 Cal.App.4th 42, 63 [“The date of accrual for purposes of the claim presentation requirement is the same date on which the cause of action would accrue for purposes of the statute of limitations in an action against a private party.”].) Here, the statute of limitations applicable to the Juareguis’ claim is found in section 340.2. That section provides in relevant part: “(a) In any civil action for injury or illness based upon exposure to asbestos, the time for the commencement of the action shall be the later of the following: “(1) Within one year after the date the plaintiff first suffered disability. “(2) Within one year after the date the plaintiff either knew, or through the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known, that such disability was caused or contributed to by such exposure. “(b) ‘Disability’ as used in subdivision (a) means the loss of time from work as a result of such exposure which precludes the performance of the employee’s regular occupation.” (§ 340.2, subd. (a).) 9 Under section 340.2, “the limitations period does not begin until the asbestos-related injuries cause a permanent termination of the plaintiff’s ability to perform his or her job, which actually forces the plaintiff off the job.” (Duty v. Abex Corp.