City of Pasadena v. Super. Ct.
[…] This is also the ordinary and common understanding of the term “accrue.” In Webster’s Seventh New Collegiate Dictionary (1969) page 6, the first definition of “accrue” is “to come into existence as a legally enforceable 12 claim.”6 Likewise, Black’s Law Dictionary defines “accrue” as “To come into existence as an enforceable claim or right; to arise .” (Black’s Law Dict. (10th ed. 2014).)7 In sum, we conclude that as used in Government Code section 901, “the date upon which the cause of action would be deemed to have accrued within the meaning of the statute of limitations which would be applicable” is the date on which the cause of action became actionable. In the instant matter, the Jaureguis’ cause of action against the City accrued when Sandra discovered or reasonably should have discovered that she had suffered a compensable injury.