Eighth Amendment to the United States Constitution), and Montgomery v. Louisiana,
[…] added); see also, e.g., Commonwealth v. Williams, 832 A.2d 962, 986 (Pa. 2003).
Removing section 9756(b)(1)’s mandate does nothing more than eliminate the
ceiling for the minimum term of imprisonment a juvenile sentenced to life with parole
may receive.15 This aligns with the current expression of legislative intent for the
15
This is not the first time this Court has severed the minimum sentence ceiling from
section 9756(b)(1) in a given sentencing context. In Commonwealth v. Ramos, 83 A.3d
(continued…)
[J-118-2016] - 52
sentencing of juveniles convicted of first-degree murder. Section 1102.1(a) requires the
imposition of a mandatory minimum sentence for juveniles convicted of first-degree
murder. Subsection (e) makes clear that this is only the minimum sentence required,
stating, “Nothing under this section shall prevent the sentencing court from imposing a
minimum sentence greater than that provided in this section.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 1102.1(e).
In determining the minimum sentence for a juvenile convicted of first-degree murder
prior to Miller, a sentencing court is to exercise its discretion to find the appropriate,
individualized sentence in each case, just as it would when fashioning the minimum