Commonwealth v. Batts, Q., Aplt.
[…] D.P. v. G.J.P., 146 A.3d 204, 216 (Pa. 2016) (quoting Ayotte v. Planned Parenthood of N. New England, 546 U.S. 320, 330 (2006)). PACDL challenges the sentencing protocol announced in Batts I based on its conclusion that fashioning a legal sentence is impossible in light of section 9756(b)(1), which provides: “The court shall impose a minimum sentence of confinement which [J-118-2016] - 51 shall not exceed one-half of the maximum sentence imposed.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9756(b)(1). PACDL is correct that there is no way to accurately calculate half of a life sentence. This does not, however, render Batts I’s severance of section 6137(a) impermissible, as PACDL baldly claims.