Eighth Amendment to the United States Constitution), and Montgomery v. Louisiana,
[…] finding a portion of a statute is unconstitutional, the “touchstone” for our determination of
legislative intent is to answer the question of “whether the [L]egislature would have
preferred what is left of its statute to no statute at all.” D.P. v. G.J.P., 146 A.3d 204, 216
(Pa. 2016) (quoting Ayotte v. Planned Parenthood of N. New England, 546 U.S. 320,
330 (2006)).
PACDL challenges the sentencing protocol announced in Batts I based on its
conclusion that fashioning a legal sentence is impossible in light of section 9756(b)(1),
which provides: “The court shall impose a minimum sentence of confinement which
[J-118-2016] - 51
shall not exceed one-half of the maximum sentence imposed.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9756(b)(1).
PACDL is correct that there is no way to accurately calculate half of a life sentence.
This does not, however, render Batts I’s severance of section 6137(a) impermissible, as
PACDL baldly claims.