Keith E. Brown v. Department of Defense
[…] CID at 3. We do not disturb this conclusion on review. 5 White v. Department of the Army, No. 2007-3135, 2007 WL 2914536 at *3 (Fed. Cir. Oct. 5, 2007) (finding that, “for the period between October 15, 2004 and the date White’s security clearance was restored[,] White was ‘unavailable for the performance of his . . . duties’ because he did not satisfy a necessary condition to perform his duties, i.e., possess a valid security clearance”); 4 see also 5 C.F.R. § 550.805(c)(2) (“[I]n computing the amount of back pay under [ 5 U.S.C. § 5596], an agency may not include . . . [a]ny period during which an employee was unavailable for the performance of his or her duties for reasons other than those related to, or caused by, the unjustified or unwarranted personnel action.”) . We also discern no error with the administrative judge’s conclusion that the agency properly placed the appellant on paid administrative leave, instead of returning him to his former position. See LaBatte v.