UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] The appellant has failed to establish the Board’s jurisdiction over his appeal of a
WIGI denial as an otherwise appealable action.
¶11 The Board’s jurisdiction is limited to those matters over which it has been
given jurisdiction by law, rule, or regulation. Maddox v. Merit Systems
Protection Board, 759 F.2d 9, 10 (Fed. Cir. 1985). The appellant has the burden
of proving by preponderant evidence the Board’s jurisdiction over his appeal.
5 C.F.R. § 1201.56(b)(2)(i)(A). An employee under the General Schedule earns
periodic increases in pay, or WIGIs, as long as his performance is at an ALOC.
5 U.S.C. § 5335(a). When an agency determines that an employee is not
performing at an ALOC and that a WIGI should be withheld, he is entitled to
“prompt written notice of that determination and an opportunity for
reconsideration of the determination.” 5 U.S.C. § 5335(c); see 5 C.F.R.
§ 531.410 (setting forth the Office of Personnel Management’s uniform
procedures for reconsideration). If the agency affirms its decision on
reconsideration, “the employee is entitled to appeal to the [ Board].” 5 U.S.C.
§ 5335(c); see 5 C.F.R. § 531.410(d).