Anthony J. Silveria v. Department of Veterans Affairs
[…] Maddox v. Merit Systems Protection Board, 759 F.2d 9, 10 (Fed. Cir. 1985). The appellant has the burden of proving by preponderant evidence the Board’s jurisdiction over his appeal. 5 C.F.R. § 1201.56(b)(2)(i)(A). An employee under the General Schedule earns periodic increases in pay, or WIGIs, as long as his performance is at an ALOC. 5 U.S.C. § 5335(a). When an agency determines that an employee is not performing at an ALOC and that a WIGI should be withheld, he is entitled to “prompt written notice of that determination and an opportunity for reconsideration of the determination.” 5 U.S.C. § 5335(c); see 5 C.F.R. § 531.410 (setting forth the Office of Personnel Management’s uniform procedures for reconsideration).