MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] authority enters or knowingly and without authority remains within the
dwelling place of another, or any part thereof, with the intent to commit therein
a felony or theft.” 720 ILCS 5/19-3(a).
[14] Comparing Illinois’ residential burglary statute and its possible sentence with
Indiana’s felony sentencing scheme qualifies Illinois’ residential burglary as
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 02A03-1701-CR-93 | June 27, 2017 Page 6 of 8
greater than a Level 6 felony conviction. Residential burglary is categorized as
a Class 1 felony in the state of Illinois. 720 ILCS 5/19-3(b). The sentence of a
Class 1 felony “shall be a determinate sentence of not less than 4 years and not
more than 15 years.” 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-30(a). The sentence of imprisonment
“for an extended term Class 1 felony [] shall be a term not less than 15 years
and not more than 30 years.” 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-30(a). Therefore, the sentence
for a Class 1 felony residential burglary is greater than the maximum sentence
for an Indiana Level 6 felony conviction and more in line with a sentence for an
Indiana Level 4 felony conviction. See I.C. § 35-50-2-7(b) (sentence for Level 6