June 27, 2017
[…] unlawful and that Brown’s IMP is deficient under applicable laws.
Moreover, plaintiffs emphasize that they are not seeking to compel the city to enforce the
zoning ordinance under the UDJA. Rather, they assert, they are “merely seeking a declaration
that the zoning violations exist and that Brown and the [c]ity have certain duties and obligations
under the [a]ct and the [o]rdinance, which they failed to meet.” “Such a declaration is
necessary,” they further contend, “to support the[ ] remaining claims” of nuisance and
negligence.
Section 9-30-1 provides that the Superior Court “shall have power to declare rights,
status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.” As P.J.C.
Realty, Inc., 811 A.2d at 1207, instructs, even though the declaratory-judgment power may not
be utilized to compel the city to enforce the zoning regulations, “[t]he Superior Court has the
power to construe a statute and to declare the rights and obligations of the parties.”