June 27, 2017
[…] relief and property damages.
Thereafter, on September 18, 2012, plaintiffs, again through counsel, sent the city
solicitor a letter requesting that the city file suit against Brown University pursuant to G.L. 1956
§ 45-24-62 “to enjoin [Brown’s] unlawful use [of the complex] and order the removal of the
[field] hockey field * * *.”5 Approximately eight months later, on May 15, 2013, plaintiffs sent
a letter to the Department of Inspections and Standards (the DIS), demanding enforcement of
Brown University’s IMP. In the letter, plaintiffs summarized the sequence of events for which
5
Section 45-24-62 indicates, in pertinent part, that the “[S]upreme [C]ourt and the [S]uperior
[C]ourt * * * shall, upon due proceedings in the name of the city or town, instituted by its city or
town solicitor, have power to issue any extraordinary writ or to proceed according to the course
of law or equity or both[.]”
-6-
they believed that relief should be granted, and enumerated the “[d]eficiencies” in Brown
University’s IMP. In closing, plaintiffs stated that “[a] cease and desist order addressed to
Brown should issue from the [DIS] forthwith ordering Brown to immediately cease and desist