State of Washington v. Jonathan Howard Shurtz
[…] The aggravating factors that it found supported the manifest injustice sentence were that Mr. Shurtz had a recent criminal history or had failed to comply with conditions of a recent disposition order, and the existence of necessary treatment and a potential to reoffend ifhe did not receive that treatment. Mr. Shurtz appeals. ANALYSIS Mr. Shurtz argues that the trial court imposed a manifest injustice disposition that was clearly excessive and based on factors already considered in the recommended standard range disposition. 4 No. 34654-4-111 State v. Shurtz Under RCW 13.40.160(2), if a juvenile "court concludes ... that disposition within the standard range would effectuate a manifest injustice the court shall impose a disposition outside the standard range." See State v. Duncan, 90 Wn. App. 808, 812, 960 P .2d 941 ( 1998). A "manifest injustice" is "a disposition that would either impose an excessive penalty on the juvenile or would impose a serious, and clear danger to society in light of the purposes of this chapter." RCW 13.40.020(19).