State Of Washington v. Deanna Hayes
[…] State v. Camarillo, 115 Wn.2d 60, 71, 794 P.2d 850 (1990). II. SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE A. EVIDENCE OF HAYES AS THE PRINCIPLE To prove that Hayes trafficked in stolen property, the State had to prove that (1) she knowingly trafficked the property, (2) she knew the property was stolen, and (3) the trafficking occurred in Washington. RCW 9A.82.010(19); RCW 9A.82.050(1); see also State v. Killingsworth, 166 Wn. App. 283, 287, 269 P.3d 1064 (2012). RCW 9A.82.050(1) provides that a “person who knowingly initiates, organizes, plans, finances, directs, manages, or supervises the theft of property for sale to others, or who knowingly traffics in stolen property, is guilty of trafficking in stolen property in the first degree.” (Emphasis added).