J-S15009-17
[…] and a consecutive five year period of probation at the corruption of minors
count.
Appellant filed a timely notice of appeal, and Appellant and the trial
court complied with Pa.R.A.P. 1925. He raises one issue for our review:
Where the complainant advised a worker from the Department
of Human Services and a school counselor that she was sixteen
years old when her complaint of sexual abuse was first made
-3-
J-S15009-17
and her trial testimony was equivocal on this point, did the
Commonwealth fail to prove the age element in a statutory
sexual assault case, pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. § 3122.1?
Appellant’s brief at 2.
Appellant’s offense was graded as a felony of the second degree. The
statutory language for that crime reads:
(a) Felony of the second degree.--Except as provided in
section 3121 (relating to rape), a person commits a felony of the
second degree when that person engages in sexual intercourse
with a complainant to whom the person is not married who is
under the age of 16 years and that person is either:
(1) four years older but less than eight years older
than the complainant; or
(2) eight years older but less than 11 years older
than the complainant.
18 Pa.C.S. § 3122.1. The only element challenged in this appeal is the age
requirement. Thus, Appellant does not contend that the jury could not credit
S.R.’s testimony that sex occurred; rather, he maintains that the jury could
not credit her testimony regarding when that sex first occurred.