Com. v. Moore, K.
[…] Appellant did not provoke anything and it is doubtful he had an opportunity to retreat. Appellant objectively feared for his life ____________________________________________ 10 A first-degree murder conviction requires a finding of specific intent to kill: Section 2502(a) of the Crimes Code states, “a criminal homicide constitutes murder of the first degree when it is committed by an intentional killing.” Intentional killing is “killing by means of . . . willful, deliberate and premeditated killing.” § 2502(d). A “willful, deliberate and premeditated killing” occurs where the actor has manifested the specific intent to end the life of the victim.