Com. v. Moore, K.
[…] The court: At the time I did not know it was an empty lot, but the [c]ourt did overrule your objection, concluding it was a question of the weight of the evidence and not that it was not completely irrelevant. So it was relevant in the sense to establish that [Appellant] had some familiarity with the neighborhood. But your objection is on the record. N.T., 3/3/16, at 131-32 (emphasis added). 8 A successful claim of self-defense is a complete defense to criminal liability. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 502. Section 505 of the Crimes Code explains that the use of force upon another person “is justifiable when the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting himself against the use of unlawful force by such other person on the present occasion,” but not unless “the actor believes that such force is necessary to protect himself against death [or] serious bodily injury,” and not if “the actor, with the intent of causing death or serious bodily injury, provoked the use of force against himself in the same encounter” or where “the actor