2 UNITED STATES V. CALVILLO-PALACIOS
[…] 2010), we held that Colorado Revised Statutes § 18-3-206,
which penalized “knowingly plac[ing] or attempt[ing] to
place another person in fear of imminent serious bodily
injury” by “any threat or physical action,” was a crime of
violence “under the element prong of U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2.” We
observed that “[i]t is impossible to conceive of a situation
involving fear of imminent serious bodily injury without a
threat of force.” Id. at 1185. Likewise, in United States v.
Cabrera-Perez, 751 F.3d 1000, 1007 (9th Cir. 2014), we
determined that Arizona Revised Statutes § 13-1203(A)(2),
was a crime of violence under 18 U.S.C. § 16(a). We
reasoned that “[i]ntentionally placing another person in
reasonable apprehension of imminent physical injury,” “has
as an element ‘the use, attempted use, or threatened use of
physical force against the person or property of another.’”
Id. (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 16(a)). Most recently, in Arellano
Hernandez v. Lynch, 831 F.3d 1127, 1130–32 (9th Cir.
2016), we reaffirmed that California Penal Code § 422 is a