2 UNITED STATES V. CALVILLO-PALACIOS
[…] 3
Calvillo-Palacios also contends that an aggravated
assault committed by “use or exhibition of a deadly weapon”
under § 22.02(a)(2) is not a crime of violence. However, we
have repeatedly found that threats involving deadly weapons
qualify as crimes of violence.
For example, in Camacho-Cruz v. Holder, 621 F.3d 941
(9th Cir. 2010), we explained that “[a]ssault with a deadly
weapon . . . necessarily entails the threatened use of force
UNITED STATES V. CALVILLO-PALACIOS 15
against the person of another.” Id. at 943 (emphasis added).
Thus, we held that Nevada Revised Statutes § 200.471,
which prohibits “intentionally placing another person in
reasonable apprehension of immediate bodily harm” and
adds a penalty enhancement “[i]f the assault is made with the
use of a deadly weapon or the present ability to use a deadly
weapon,” is categorically a crime of violence under
18 U.S.C. § 16(a). Id. at 942–43.
Camacho-Cruz soundly rejected the idea that one must
actually harm someone with a deadly weapon in order for
there to be violent, physical force:
[T]he defendant, by using a deadly weapon,