2 UNITED STATES V. CALVILLO-PALACIOS
[…] against the person or property of another”—an almost identical
definition to the one provided in U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2 cmt. n.1(B)(iii).
UNITED STATES V. CALVILLO-PALACIOS 11
an act of force in causing the injury.” Id. at 948 (emphasis
added).
Similarly, in United States v. Villavicencio-Burruel,
608 F.3d 556, 561–63 (9th Cir. 2010), we concluded that
California Penal Code § 422, which criminalized “willfully
threaten[ing] to commit a crime which will result in death or
great bodily injury to another person,” was categorically a
crime of violence under § 2L1.2(b)(1)(A)(ii). In United
States v. Melchor-Meceno, 620 F.3d 1180, 1184 (9th Cir.
2010), we held that Colorado Revised Statutes § 18-3-206,
which penalized “knowingly plac[ing] or attempt[ing] to
place another person in fear of imminent serious bodily
injury” by “any threat or physical action,” was a crime of
violence “under the element prong of U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2.” We
observed that “[i]t is impossible to conceive of a situation
involving fear of imminent serious bodily injury without a
threat of force.” Id. at 1185. Likewise, in United States v.